The nominations for the 35th Awit Awards are in!

The Philippines’ longest-running music awards show revealed the contenders for this year’s awards in a live event at the Venice Piazza, McKinley Hill last September 23. The nominations cover tracks and records released between January 1 and December 31 of the previous year.

Aside from the awards pool of judges, the categories of Breakthrough Artist, Favorite Female Artist, Favorite Male Artist, Favorite Group Artist, and Favorite Song are open for public voting.

Filipino hip hop and R&B artists make their mark and vie for several of the top awards. Among those nominated for the People’s Voice Categories include rappers Jikamarie and 8 Ballin’ for Breakthrough Artist; rappers Fateeha and Jikamarie as well as Tiktok-viral R&B singer-songwriter Denise Julia for Favorite Female Artist; Bisaya rap OGs Midnasty together with 8 Ballin’; Jason Dhakal, JRLDM, Quest, Fern., and Morobeats’ JMara for Favorite Male Artist; and previous Awit Awards winner SB19 for Favorite Group Artist.

 

View this post on Instagram

 

A post shared by Awit Awards (@awitawards)

Fans can vote in the People’s Voice categories here. Check out the list of categories where Filipino hip hop and R&B artists are nominated below:

Best Performance by a New Group Recording Artist

  1. BINI — “Born To Win”
  2. BGYO — “The Light”
  3. Allen & Elle — “Call You”
  4. Shockra — “Operation 10-90”
  5. Litz — “Natataranta”

Best New Artist in a Collaboration

  1. Raven, Rico Blanco, Somere, Naila — “S.U.K.I.”
  2. Jensen Gomez ft. Dani Idea — “Yas Queen”
  3. Hero, Yuridope, Kxle — “Katulad”
  4. P6, Sam Cruz — “Changes”
  5. Louis Vint, Juliana Celine — “Get Me Down”

Best Global Recording

  1. SB19 — “What?”
  2. Young Cocoa — “Zesto”
  3. Fern. — “Baby Rye”
  4. Keiko Necesario ft. Jem Cubil — “Una”
  5. Nicole Asensio — “See Through”

Best World Music Recording

  1. Chocolate Factory, Raga Muffin Girl — “Panaginip”
  2. Ben&Ben, KZ Tandingan — “Sabel”
  3. Luis Villanueva ft. Kakie, Wilchai, Jeune Pascal — “Pecho”
  4. Sitti — “Buti Na Lang Hindi Ikaw”
  5. Letrang Norte — “Tahanan”

Best Music Video

  1. BINI — “Born To Win”
  2. Maymay Entrata — “Amakabogera”
  3. Jayda — “Toxic”
  4. SB19 — “What?”
  5. Ben&Ben, Zild, Juan Karlos — “Lunod”

Best Pop Recording

  1. Sam Concepcion — “Diwata”
  2. SB19 — “Bazinga”
  3. Denise Julia — “Pity Ya”
  4. December Avenue — “Isang Himala”
  5. Zack Tabudlo — “Binibini”

Best Rap/Hip Hop Recording

  1. Shockra — “Operation 10-90”
  2. Astro, Zargon, Honcho, D Coy, Mike Kosa, Pricetagg, Layzie Fu — “Puso At Diskarte”
  3. Shanti Dope, Skinny G — “Peekaboo!”
  4. Abaddon ft. Flow G — “Pare”
  5. Shanti Dope, Pino G, Jobe Nkemakolam — “Ikaw”
  6. JRLDM ft. Gloc-9 — “Lagi Na Lang”

Best R&B Recording

  1. Denise Julia — “Pity Ya”
  2. Ner, Clien, Jom — “Paalam Na”
  3. Because — “SMS”
  4. Deny — “Like Me”
  5. Leanne & Naara — “Anticipation”

Best Dance Recording

  1. Catriona Gray — “R.Y.F Nu Disco”
  2. SB19 — “Bazinga”
  3. Maymay Entrata — “Amakabogera”
  4. Litz — “Natataranta”
  5. Ian Sndrz, Janny Medina — “Night Machine”

Best Performance by Group Recording Artists

  1. The Company — “Disco Plantito, Disco Plantita”
  2. BGYO — “Kundiman”
  3. SB19 — “Mapa”
  4. Ben&Ben — “Upuan”
  5. Leanne & Naara — “Anticipation”

Album of the Year

  1. SB19Pagsibol
  2. Zack Tabudlo — Episode
  3. Ben&Ben — Pebble House, Vol. 1: Kuwaderno
  4. Thyro Alfaro — Bagong Buhay Volume 1
  5. Zild — Huminga

Record of the Year

  1. Angela Ken — “Ako Naman Muna”
  2. Zack Tabudlo — “Habang Buhay”
  3. Ben&Ben, SB19 — “Mapa (Band Version)”
  4. Nobita — “Unang Sayaw”
  5. Leanne & Naara — “Anticipation”